Programme part 2 | Summer 2024
1. Session | 11.04.24 |
Einführung: Überblick über das Sommersemester und einige Preliminary Remarks zur derzeitigen Konjunktur der Kritik an “Post-/De-colonial Studies” (Michi Knecht für das Orga-Team)
2. Session | 18.04.24 |
Richard Kuba & Katja Geisenhainer (Frobenius Institut, Frankfurt am Main), Kommentar: André Gingrich (Universität Wien)
„Wir eingebildeten Europäer“ – Debatten, Verstrickungen und das Erbe der Ethnologie des frühen 20. Jahrhunderts
3. Session | 25.04.24 |
Michaela Schäuble (Universität Bern) & Zainabu Jallo (Universität Basel)
Decolonizing and/or Re-Appropriating the Archive
4. Session | 02.05.24 |
Ricardo F. Macip (Benemérita Universidad Autónoma de Puebla, Mexico), Host: Dorothy Zinn, Free University of Bozen-Bolzano
Decolonizing What Was Known as Mexican Anthropology
No Session on the 09.05.24 (Himmelfahrt)
5. Session | 16.05.24 |
Otto Habeck (Universität Hamburg)
Eight Answers to the Question if Ethnographic Research in Asian Russia Has Fared Well or Got Shipwrecked With Colonial/Decolonial Ambitions (1724-2024)
6. Session | 23.05.24 |
Decolonizing Ecologies – To be confirmed
No Session on the 30.05.24 (Fronleichnam)
7. Session | 06.06.24 |
Souleymane Bachir Diagne in Dialogue (Columbia University –Universität Bremen)
Possibilities and Limits of a Decolonized Anthropology from the Perspective of African Philosophy
8. Session | 13.06.24 |
Benjamin Baumann (Universität Heidelberg), Philipp Zehmisch (Universität Heidelberg) & Visisya Pinthongvijayakul (Chandrakasem Rajabhat University/Universität Heidelberg)
The Epistemological Decolonization of Anthropology – A Conversation between a “Home Scholar” and a “Foreign Anthropologist” about Possession and Mediumship
9. Session | 20.06.24 |
George Steinmetz (University of Michigan)
(Author of: The Colonial Origins of Modern Social Thought, 2023): TBA
10. Session | 27.06.24 |
Serawit B. Debele (Universität Bayreuth), Stephanie Lämmert (Max Planck Institute for Human Development, Berlin) & Yusuf K. Serunkuma (Martin Luther Universität Halle-Wittenberg)
Rethinking Knowledge Production in German African Studies
11. Session | 04.07.24 |
Rosalind Morris (Columbia University – Leuphana Universität Lüneburg)
Other Anthropologies and Anthropology’s Otherness: A Conversation on Disciplinary Futures
12. Session | 11.07.24 |
Shalini Randeria (Central European University, Wien)
TBA